Path32
Indiana · Public · Data since 2000

Indiana University

Offers a seat to 12% of applicants, up from 6% in 2011.

Compare this school →
#34
Path32 admissions rank, 2026
#22 in 2025
1,334
applications, 2025-26
for 108 seats
11.7%
offered a seat
median school 10.8%
3.72
average overall GPA
DAT AA 440 (21)
2025-26 admissions cycle

From application to first day

Each bar is drawn to scale against applications received.

Applications received1,334
Examined by committee311
Offered a seat156
Enrolled108

Applicants per seat

12.4 applicants per seat in 2025 (12.1 in 2000), below the median school's 17.7.

0102030200020052010201520202025Median12.4
Indiana UniversityMedian school

Acceptance rate

11.7% of applicants were offered a seat in 2025, less selective than the median school (10.8%). It was 6.0% in 2011.

0%10%20%30%2011201520202025Median11.7%
Indiana UniversityMedian school

Average overall GPA

Average overall GPA of 3.72 in 2025, up from 3.38 in 2000. The median school is at 3.71.

3.203.403.603.80200020052010201520202025Median3.72
Indiana UniversityMedian school

DAT standing among schools

In 2025, its entering class out-scored 45% of other schools on the DAT Academic Average.

0255075100200020052010201520202025Middle45

Percent of other schools with a lower DAT Academic Average that year. Ranking within each year keeps the 2025 move to a 200–600 scale comparable.

Tuition, 2025-26

What Indiana University costs

Four years of tuition and mandatory fees for in-state students: $252,889, or $479,449 out-of-state. That ranks #43 most expensive of 69 schools for in-state students and #7 out-of-state. Living expenses are not included.

Year by year

Tuition and mandatory fees for each year of the program, 2025-26.

YearTuition, in-stateTuition, out-of-stateFees
1st$45,345$101,985$18,166
2nd$45,345$101,985$17,781
3rd$45,345$101,985$17,781
4th$45,345$101,985$17,781
Total$252,889$479,449incl. fees

86% of the 2025-26 first-year class are Indiana residents.

First-year tuition and fees

In-state cost is up 48% since 2014-15. Hover a year for the numbers.

$0K$50K$100K$150K201420202025Median$104K$47K
In-stateOut-of-stateMedian school, in-state

See every school's tuition ranked →

First-year class, 2025-26

Who's in the class

108 first-year students: 58.3% women (all U.S. schools: 59.5%). The largest groups are White (61.1%) and Asian (17.6%).

Indiana University61%18%9%
All U.S. schools44%26%10%
WhiteAsianHispanicBlackTwo or more racesAmerican Indian, Alaska Native, Pacific IslanderU.S. nonresidentUnknown

Women in the class

Share of first-year students who are women, 2000–2025.

0%25%50%75%100%200020052010201520202025All58%
Indiana UniversityAll schools

How the mix has changed

Share of first-year students who are White, Asian, Hispanic or Black. Hover a year for counts.

0%25%50%75%100%200020052010201520202025
WhiteAsianHispanicBlack
Home states, 2016–2025

Where Indiana University's students come from

1,040 matriculants from 39 states and territories. 70% were Indiana residents.

Indiana1–45–1920–4950–199200+
  1. Indiana72469.6%
  2. Michigan626%
  3. Illinois444.2%
  4. Florida292.8%
  5. California191.8%
  6. Texas191.8%