Path32
Arizona · Private · Data since 2008

Midwestern University - AZ

21.7 applicants for every seat, up from 13.6 in 2008.

Compare this school →
#68
Path32 admissions rank, 2026
#61 in 2025
3,122
applications, 2025-26
for 144 seats
12.8%
offered a seat
median school 10.8%
3.61
average overall GPA
DAT AA not reported
2025-26 admissions cycle

From application to first day

Each bar is drawn to scale against applications received.

Applications received3,122
Examined by committee809
Offered a seat398
Enrolled144

Applicants per seat

21.7 applicants per seat in 2025 (13.6 in 2008), above the median school's 17.7.

01020302008201520202025Median21.7
Midwestern ArizonaMedian school

Acceptance rate

12.8% of applicants were offered a seat in 2025, less selective than the median school (10.8%). It was 8.6% in 2011.

0%5%10%15%20%2011201520202025Median12.8%
Midwestern ArizonaMedian school

Average overall GPA

Average overall GPA of 3.61 in 2025, up from 3.39 in 2008. The median school is at 3.71.

3.403.503.603.703.802008201520202025Median3.61
Midwestern ArizonaMedian school

DAT standing among schools

In 2024, its entering class out-scored 28% of other schools on the DAT Academic Average. Its 2025 DAT was not reported.

02550751002008201520202025Middle28

Percent of other schools with a lower DAT Academic Average that year. Ranking within each year keeps the 2025 move to a 200–600 scale comparable.

Tuition, 2025-26

What Midwestern Arizona costs

Four years of tuition and mandatory fees: $463,745. That ranks #12 most expensive of 69 schools. Living expenses are not included.

Year by year

Tuition and mandatory fees for each year of the program, 2025-26.

YearTuitionFees
1st$93,098$24,816
2nd$93,098$23,327
3rd$93,098$21,503
4th$93,098$21,707
Total$463,745incl. fees

28% of the 2025-26 first-year class are Arizona residents.

First-year tuition and fees

Cost is up 22% since 2014-15. Hover a year for the numbers.

$0K$25K$50K$75K$100K201420202025Median$94K
Midwestern ArizonaMedian school, in-state

See every school's tuition ranked →

First-year class, 2025-26

Who's in the class

144 first-year students: 46.5% women (all U.S. schools: 59.5%). The largest groups are White (48.6%) and Asian (32.6%).

Midwestern Arizona49%33%
All U.S. schools44%26%10%
WhiteAsianHispanicBlackTwo or more racesAmerican Indian, Alaska Native, Pacific IslanderU.S. nonresidentUnknown

Women in the class

Share of first-year students who are women, 2008–2025.

0%25%50%75%100%2008201520202025All47%
Midwestern ArizonaAll schools

How the mix has changed

Share of first-year students who are White, Asian, Hispanic or Black. Hover a year for counts.

0%25%50%75%100%2008201520202025
WhiteAsianHispanicBlack
Home states, 2016–2025

Where Midwestern Arizona's students come from

1,403 matriculants from 47 states and territories. 22% were Arizona residents.

Arizona1–45–1920–4950–199200+
  1. California31522.5%
  2. Arizona31122.2%
  3. Utah1117.9%
  4. Texas1107.8%
  5. Florida604.3%
  6. Washington493.5%
Also in Arizona