Path32
Minnesota · Public · Data since 2000

University of Minnesota

16.3 applicants for every seat, up from 4.7 in 2000.

Compare this school →
#57
Path32 admissions rank, 2026
#33 in 2025
1,708
applications, 2025-26
for 105 seats
14.0%
offered a seat
median school 10.8%
3.72
average overall GPA
DAT AA 420 (20)
2025-26 admissions cycle

From application to first day

Each bar is drawn to scale against applications received.

Applications received1,708
Examined by committee373
Offered a seat239
Enrolled105

Applicants per seat

16.3 applicants per seat in 2025 (4.7 in 2000), below the median school's 17.7.

0102030200020052010201520202025Median16.3
University of MinnesotaMedian school

Acceptance rate

14.0% of applicants were offered a seat in 2025, less selective than the median school (10.8%). It was 16.7% in 2011.

0%10%20%30%40%2011201520202025Median14.0%
University of MinnesotaMedian school

Average overall GPA

Average overall GPA of 3.72 in 2025, up from 3.46 in 2000. The median school is at 3.71.

3.403.503.603.703.80200020052010201520202025Median3.72
University of MinnesotaMedian school

DAT standing among schools

In 2025, its entering class out-scored 17% of other schools on the DAT Academic Average.

0255075100200020052010201520202025Middle17

Percent of other schools with a lower DAT Academic Average that year. Ranking within each year keeps the 2025 move to a 200–600 scale comparable.

Tuition, 2025-26

What University of Minnesota costs

Four years of tuition and mandatory fees for in-state students: $293,820, or $494,713 out-of-state. That ranks #33 most expensive of 69 schools for in-state students and #4 out-of-state. Living expenses are not included.

Year by year

Tuition and mandatory fees for each year of the program, 2025-26.

YearTuition, in-stateTuition, out-of-stateFees
1st$51,058$95,482$13,811
2nd$64,177$118,908$16,915
3rd$61,641$113,812$15,912
4th$58,640$108,207$11,666
Total$293,820$494,713incl. fees

66% of the 2025-26 first-year class are Minnesota residents.

First-year tuition and fees

In-state cost is up 58% since 2014-15. Hover a year for the numbers.

$0K$25K$50K$75K$100K201420202025Median$99K$55K
In-stateOut-of-stateMedian school, in-state

See every school's tuition ranked →

First-year class, 2025-26

Who's in the class

105 first-year students: 62.9% women (all U.S. schools: 59.5%). The largest groups are White (61.9%) and Asian (21.0%).

University of Minnesota62%21%10%
All U.S. schools44%26%10%
WhiteAsianHispanicBlackTwo or more racesAmerican Indian, Alaska Native, Pacific IslanderU.S. nonresidentUnknown

Women in the class

Share of first-year students who are women, 2000–2025.

0%25%50%75%100%200020052010201520202025All63%
University of MinnesotaAll schools

How the mix has changed

Share of first-year students who are White, Asian, Hispanic or Black. Hover a year for counts.

0%25%50%75%100%200020052010201520202025
WhiteAsianHispanicBlack
Home states, 2016–2025

Where University of Minnesota's students come from

998 matriculants from 33 states and territories. 69% were Minnesota residents.

Minnesota1–45–1920–4950–199200+
  1. Minnesota69169.2%
  2. Wisconsin787.8%
  3. North Dakota303%
  4. California292.9%
  5. Illinois262.6%
  6. Michigan262.6%