Path32
Texas · Public · Data since 2000

UT Health San Antonio

12.2 applicants for every seat, up from 6.5 in 2000.

Compare this school →
#28
Path32 admissions rank, 2026
#21 in 2025
1,232
applications, 2025-26
for 101 seats
19.5%
offered a seat
median school 10.8%
3.85
average overall GPA
DAT AA 457 (22)
2025-26 admissions cycle

From application to first day

Each bar is drawn to scale against applications received.

Applications received1,232
Examined by committee1,058
Offered a seat240
Enrolled101

Applicants per seat

12.2 applicants per seat in 2025 (6.5 in 2000), below the median school's 17.7.

0102030200020052010201520202025Median12.2
UT San AntonioMedian school

Acceptance rate

19.5% of applicants were offered a seat in 2025, less selective than the median school (10.8%). It was 14.9% in 2011.

0%10%20%30%2011201520202025Median19.5%
UT San AntonioMedian school

Average overall GPA

Average overall GPA of 3.85 in 2025, up from 3.46 in 2000. The median school is at 3.71.

3.203.403.603.804.00200020052010201520202025Median3.85
UT San AntonioMedian school

DAT standing among schools

In 2025, its entering class out-scored 75% of other schools on the DAT Academic Average.

0255075100200020052010201520202025Middle75

Percent of other schools with a lower DAT Academic Average that year. Ranking within each year keeps the 2025 move to a 200–600 scale comparable.

Tuition, 2025-26

What UT San Antonio costs

Four years of tuition and mandatory fees for in-state students: $175,202, or $220,562 out-of-state. That ranks #64 most expensive of 69 schools for in-state students and #66 out-of-state. Living expenses are not included.

Year by year

Tuition and mandatory fees for each year of the program, 2025-26.

YearTuition, in-stateTuition, out-of-stateFees
1st$37,980$49,860$21,255
2nd$37,980$49,860$10,964
3rd$24,150$34,950$8,924
4th$24,150$34,950$9,799
Total$175,202$220,562incl. fees

93% of the 2025-26 first-year class are Texas residents.

First-year tuition and fees

In-state cost is up 99% since 2014-15. Hover a year for the numbers.

$0K$20K$40K$60K201420202025Median$56K$44K
In-stateOut-of-stateMedian school, in-state

See every school's tuition ranked →

First-year class, 2025-26

Who's in the class

101 first-year students: 64.4% women (all U.S. schools: 59.5%). The largest groups are Asian (39.6%) and White (32.7%).

UT San Antonio33%40%19%
All U.S. schools44%26%10%
WhiteAsianHispanicBlackTwo or more racesAmerican Indian, Alaska Native, Pacific IslanderU.S. nonresidentUnknown

Women in the class

Share of first-year students who are women, 2000–2025.

0%25%50%75%100%200020052010201520202025All64%
UT San AntonioAll schools

How the mix has changed

Share of first-year students who are White, Asian, Hispanic or Black. Hover a year for counts.

0%20%40%60%80%200020052010201520202025
WhiteAsianHispanicBlack
Home states, 2016–2025

Where UT San Antonio's students come from

1,026 matriculants from 22 states and territories. 95% were Texas residents.

Texas1–45–1920–4950–199200+
  1. Texas97394.8%
  2. Utah151.5%
  3. Florida40.4%
  4. New Mexico40.4%
  5. California30.3%
  6. Colorado30.3%