Path32
West Virginia · Public · Data since 2000

West Virginia University

Students from 26 states, and 65% from West Virginia.

Compare this school →
#47
Path32 admissions rank, 2026
#35 in 2025
1,062
applications, 2025-26
for 48 seats
8.8%
offered a seat
median school 10.8%
3.71
average overall GPA
DAT AA 420 (20)
2025-26 admissions cycle

From application to first day

Each bar is drawn to scale against applications received.

Applications received1,062
Examined by committee141
Offered a seat93
Enrolled48

Applicants per seat

22.1 applicants per seat in 2025 (17.8 in 2000), above the median school's 17.7.

010203040200020052010201520202025Median22.1
West Virginia UniversityMedian school

Acceptance rate

8.8% of applicants were offered a seat in 2025, more selective than the median school (10.8%). It was 4.5% in 2011.

0%5%10%15%2011201520202025Median8.8%
West Virginia UniversityMedian school

Average overall GPA

Average overall GPA of 3.71 in 2025, up from 3.34 in 2000. The median school is at 3.71.

3.203.403.603.804.00200020052010201520202025Median3.71
West Virginia UniversityMedian school

DAT standing among schools

In 2025, its entering class out-scored 17% of other schools on the DAT Academic Average.

0255075100200020052010201520202025Middle17

Percent of other schools with a lower DAT Academic Average that year. Ranking within each year keeps the 2025 move to a 200–600 scale comparable.

Tuition, 2025-26

What West Virginia University costs

Four years of tuition and mandatory fees for in-state students: $124,268, or $223,961 out-of-state. That ranks #69 most expensive of 69 schools for in-state students and #64 out-of-state. Living expenses are not included.

Year by year

Tuition and mandatory fees for each year of the program, 2025-26.

YearTuition, in-stateTuition, out-of-stateFees
1st$15,039$42,228$23,211
2nd$15,039$42,228$16,361
3rd$15,039$42,228$15,553
4th$10,026$28,152$14,000
Total$124,268$223,961incl. fees

63% of the 2025-26 first-year class are West Virginia residents.

First-year tuition and fees

In-state cost is down 39% since 2014-15. Hover a year for the numbers.

$0K$25K$50K$75K$100K201420202025Median$44K$17K
In-stateOut-of-stateMedian school, in-state

See every school's tuition ranked →

First-year class, 2025-26

Who's in the class

48 first-year students: 52.1% women (all U.S. schools: 59.5%). The largest groups are White (77.1%) and U.S. nonresident (6.3%).

West Virginia University77%
All U.S. schools44%26%10%
WhiteAsianHispanicBlackTwo or more racesAmerican Indian, Alaska Native, Pacific IslanderU.S. nonresidentUnknown

Women in the class

Share of first-year students who are women, 2000–2025.

0%25%50%75%100%200020052010201520202025All52%
West Virginia UniversityAll schools

How the mix has changed

Share of first-year students who are White, Asian, Hispanic or Black. Hover a year for counts.

0%25%50%75%100%200020052010201520202025
WhiteAsianHispanicBlack
Home states, 2016–2025

Where West Virginia University's students come from

459 matriculants from 26 states and territories. 65% were West Virginia residents.

West Virginia1–45–1920–4950–199200+
  1. West Virginia29664.5%
  2. Pennsylvania408.7%
  3. Virginia306.5%
  4. Maryland153.3%
  5. Ohio153.3%
  6. North Carolina122.6%