22 schools · opened since 2000
The new dental schools
22 dental schools have opened since 2000, and 10 of them since 2021. Most are private. Here's what they cost and who gets in.
22new schools since 2000
25%of all first-year seats in 2025-26
17 of 22are private
10opened in the last 5 years
2025-26 medians
How they compare with older schools
| Group | Schools | GPA | DAT (old scale) | Offered a seat | In-state 4-year cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New private | 17 | 3.55 | 410 (19) | 11.9% | $414K |
| Older private | 18 | 3.73 | 440 (21) | 10.3% | $419K |
| New public | 5 | 3.68 | 440 (21) | 11.5% | $238K |
| Older public | 36 | 3.77 | 440 (21) | 10.0% | $230K |
- They cost more because they're private. New private schools cost about the same as older private schools. New public schools cost about the same as older public schools.
- New private schools enroll students with lower average GPA and DAT scores. That can make them a realistic option if your numbers are below the average at older schools.
- An offer isn't much easier to get. The median offer rate is only slightly higher, and it varies widely from school to school.
Newest first
All 22 new dental schools
| Opened | School | GPA | DAT (old scale) | Offered a seat | In-state 4-year cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lyon College School of Dental MedicineAR · Private | 3.50 | 410 (19) | 14.0% | ~$427K |
| 2025 | Northeast Ohio Medical UniversityOH · Public | 3.68 | 423 (20) | 8.9% | ~$333K |
| 2025 | Pacific Northwest University of Health SciencesWA · Private | 3.41 | — | 8.7% | ~$334K |
| 2024 | High Point UniversityNC · Private | 3.56 | — | 3.8% | ~$339K |
| 2024 | Ponce Health Science UniversityPR · Private | 3.24 | 370 (17) | 41.4% | ~$278K |
| 2024 | Universidad Ana G. MendezPR · Private | 3.17 | 390 (18) | 55.2% | ~$334K |
| 2023 | Kansas City UniversityMO · Private | 3.65 | 397 (18) | 19.0% | ~$435K |
| 2022 | California Northstate UniversityCA · Private | 3.51 | 430 (20.5) | 21.0% | $480K |
| 2022 | Lincoln Memorial UniversityTN · Private | 3.60 | 410 (19) | ~10.4% | $361K |
| 2021 | Texas Tech UniversityTX · Public | 3.73 | 436 (21) | 11.5% | $197K |
| 2016 | Touro College of Dental MedicineNY · Private | 3.60 | 440 (21) | 17.2% | $414K |
| 2013 | Missouri School of Dentistry & Oral HealthMO · Private | 3.51 | 410 (19) | 10.8% | $414K |
| 2013 | University of New EnglandME · Private | 3.58 | — | 16.6% | $388K |
| 2013 | University of UtahUT · Public | 3.76 | 460 (22) | 15.3% | $249K |
| 2012 | LECOM College of Dental MedicineFL · Private | 3.70 | 438 (21) | 11.3% | $307K |
| 2011 | East Carolina UniversityNC · Public | 3.61 | 440 (21) | 20.9% | $181K |
| 2011 | Midwestern University - ILIL · Private | 3.33 | 410 (19) | 7.7% | $473K |
| 2011 | Roseman University of Health SciencesUT · Private | 3.55 | 420 (20) | 11.9% | $447K |
| 2009 | Western University of Health SciencesCA · Private | 3.46 | 430 (20.5) | 8.5% | $421K |
| 2008 | Midwestern University - AZAZ · Private | 3.61 | — | 12.8% | $464K |
| 2003 | Arizona School of Dentistry & Oral HealthAZ · Private | 3.58 | 420 (20) | 8.0% | $419K |
| 2002 | University of Nevada, Las VegasNV · Public | 3.64 | 440 (21) | 8.7% | $238K |
2025-26 entering class. DAT shows the closest old-scale score in parentheses. "—" means not reported. ~ means estimated. Source: ADA. Analysis: Dr. Charley Levy, Path32.
Weighing a few of these? Put them side by side in Compare Schools, see them on the map, or enter your numbers in the Admissions Calculator.