Start with the seats
A high percentage tells you a school is open to non-residents. The seat count tells you how much room there really is.
Where you live can change where you get in. See how many seats each school gives to non-residents, how much your home state helps, and what being out-of-state costs.
Public schools aren't all closed doors. University of Louisville (80%) was majority out-of-state in 2025. At the other end, East Carolina, UIC and University of Mississippi reported no out-of-state first-years.
| Harvard | MA | Private | 96.9% | 31 of 32 | 3 | 4.3 | 1.4× | Same |
| Howard University | DC | Private | 94.7% | 72 of 76 | 8 | — | — | Same |
| Creighton University | NE | Private | 92.3% | 108 of 117 | 5.1 | 16.4 | 3.2× | Same |
| Penn | PA | Private | 92.2% | 154 of 167 | 5.9 | 12.5 | 2.1× | Same |
| University of New England | ME | Private | 91.0% | 61 of 67 | 6.1 | 36.4 | 6× | Same |
| Meharry Medical College | TN | Private | 84.0% | 63 of 75 | 3.1 | 11.3 | 3.6× | Same |
| Kansas City University | MO | Private | 80.5% | 66 of 82 | 5.7 | 16.1 | 2.8× | — |
| University of Louisville | KY | Public | 80.3% | 94 of 117 | 5.7 | 22 | 3.9× | +$175K |
| ASDOH | AZ | Private | 78.2% | 61 of 78 | 2.4 | 9 | 3.8× | Same |
| Midwestern Illinois | IL | Private | 78.0% | 117 of 150 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 1.7× | Same |
| Lincoln Memorial | TN | Private | 77.5% | 62 of 80 | 13.1 | 22.1 | 1.7× | Same |
| Tufts University | MA | Private | 74.9% | 149 of 199 | 4 | 20.1 | 5× | Same |
| Roseman | UT | Private | 73.4% | 102 of 139 | 4.5 | 20.4 | 4.5× | Same |
| ATSU Missouri | MO | Private | 71.9% | 46 of 64 | 3.2 | 13.9 | 4.3× | Same |
| Midwestern Arizona | AZ | Private | 71.0% | 98 of 138 | 4.4 | 24 | 5.5× | Same |
| Columbia | NY | Private | 65.4% | 53 of 81 | 4.5 | 7.3 | 1.6× | Same |
| High Point University | NC | Private | 63.3% | 38 of 60 | — | — | — | — |
| Boston University | MA | Private | 63.1% | 70 of 111 | 2.9 | 19.7 | 6.8× | Same |
| Case Western | OH | Private | 62.0% | 44 of 71 | 3.1 | 13.2 | 4.3× | Same |
| LECOM | FL | Private | 60.0% | 87 of 145 | 2.4 | 6.4 | 2.7× | Same |
| Touro | NY | Private | 58.9% | 122 of 207 | 4.3 | 12.6 | 2.9× | Same |
| Lyon College | AR | Private | 57.5% | 46 of 80 | — | — | — | — |
| NYU | NY | Private | 57.2% | 211 of 369 | 9.8 | 23.1 | 2.4× | Same |
| Pitt | PA | Private | 54.2% | 32 of 59 | 2.3 | 19.3 | 8.4× | +$47K |
| Marquette University | WI | Private | 50.0% | 50 of 100 | 2 | 30.6 | 15.3× | +$35K |
| Temple University | PA | Private | 48.1% | 63 of 131 | 3.2 | 18.9 | 5.9× | +$44K |
| University of Maryland | MD | Public | 48.0% | 60 of 125 | 2.7 | 34 | 12.6× | +$189K |
| OHSU | OR | Public | 46.7% | 35 of 75 | 2.6 | 43 | 16.5× | +$121K |
| UMKC | MO | Public | 46.2% | 49 of 106 | 5.8 | 39.2 | 6.8× | +$223K |
| University of Colorado | CO | Public | 46.2% | 36 of 78 | 1.7 | 33 | 19.4× | +$105K |
| UNLV | NV | Public | 45.5% | 35 of 77 | 2.5 | 52.4 | 21× | +$172K |
| University of Connecticut | CT | Public | 42.3% | 22 of 52 | 1.6 | 33.7 | 21.1× | +$183K |
| University of Utah | UT | Public | 42.0% | 21 of 50 | 6.3 | 19.5 | 3.1× | +$171K |
| Michigan | MI | Public | 41.7% | 45 of 108 | 3.5 | 15.7 | 4.5× | +$86K |
| University of Kentucky | KY | Public | 40.9% | 27 of 66 | 3 | 33.4 | 11.1× | +$186K |
| NEOMED | OH | Public | 38.5% | 20 of 52 | 1.7 | 17.9 | 10.5× | — |
| Ana G. Méndez | PR | Private | 37.8% | 17 of 45 | 29.3 | 42.4 | 1.4× | — |
| Pacific Northwest | WA | Private | 36.1% | 13 of 36 | 3 | 19.3 | 6.4× | — |
| Western | CA | Private | 35.2% | 25 of 71 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 3.2× | Same |
| West Virginia University | WV | Public | 33.3% | 15 of 45 | 2.6 | 51.8 | 19.9× | +$100K |
| VCU | VA | Public | 31.5% | 28 of 89 | 1.9 | 21.1 | 11.1× | +$147K |
| Ponce | PR | Private | 29.4% | 15 of 51 | 7.7 | 32.4 | 4.2× | — |
| UNC | NC | Public | 28.4% | 23 of 81 | 2.5 | 19.6 | 7.8× | +$137K |
| UCSF | CA | Public | 27.5% | 19 of 69 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 2.1× | +$49K |
| University of Minnesota | MN | Public | 27.4% | 26 of 95 | 3.4 | 35.2 | 10.4× | +$201K |
| University of Tennessee | TN | Public | 27.1% | 35 of 129 | 3.1 | 48.4 | 15.6× | +$36K |
| Nebraska | NE | Public | 26.8% | 15 of 56 | 2.6 | 49.6 | 19.1× | +$187K |
| Detroit Mercy | MI | Private | 26.2% | 33 of 126 | 4.2 | 19.1 | 4.5× | Same |
| MUSC | SC | Public | 25.6% | 20 of 78 | 1.4 | 39.5 | 28.2× | +$210K |
| Loma Linda University | CA | Private | 25.3% | 25 of 99 | 4.6 | 10.5 | 2.3× | Same |
| Rutgers | NJ | Public | 25.0% | 24 of 96 | 1.5 | 16.3 | 10.9× | +$147K |
| Nova Southeastern | FL | Private | 24.6% | 30 of 122 | 2.3 | 11.5 | 5× | Same |
| University of Iowa | IA | Public | 23.8% | 19 of 80 | 2.7 | 48.2 | 17.9× | +$101K |
| University of Alabama | AL | Public | 22.4% | 19 of 85 | 2.4 | 47.8 | 19.9× | +$180K |
| Stony Brook University | NY | Public | 19.6% | 9 of 46 | 1.3 | 10.3 | 7.9× | +$113K |
| USC | CA | Private | 19.4% | 26 of 134 | 2.7 | 10.2 | 3.8× | Same |
| University of the Pacific | CA | Private | 19.0% | 26 of 137 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 3.3× | Same |
| University at Buffalo | NY | Public | 18.9% | 17 of 90 | 1.2 | 14.2 | 11.8× | +$119K |
| Ohio State University | OH | Public | 14.4% | 17 of 118 | 2 | 38.6 | 19.3× | +$267K |
| University of Washington | WA | Public | 14.3% | 10 of 70 | 2.2 | 28.6 | 13× | +$120K |
| UCLA | CA | Public | 13.6% | 12 of 88 | 1.1 | 8.9 | 8.1× | +$49K |
| Indiana University | IN | Public | 13.1% | 14 of 107 | 2.6 | 45.9 | 17.7× | +$227K |
| CNU | CA | Private | 12.2% | 5 of 41 | 3.2 | 8.5 | 2.7× | Same |
| LSU | LA | Public | 10.3% | 8 of 78 | 2.4 | 38.3 | 16× | +$116K |
| University of Oklahoma | OK | Public | 10.2% | 6 of 59 | 0.9 | 38.7 | 43× | +$171K |
| SIU | IL | Public | 10.0% | 5 of 50 | 1.7 | 13.2 | 7.8× | Same |
| Florida | FL | Public | 9.7% | 9 of 93 | 0.7 | 12.1 | 17.3× | +$111K |
| UTHealth Houston | TX | Public | 8.5% | 9 of 106 | 0.9 | 10.8 | 12× | +$85K |
| Augusta University | GA | Public | 8.1% | 8 of 99 | 1.3 | 26.2 | 20.2× | +$154K |
| UT San Antonio | TX | Public | 6.9% | 7 of 101 | 2.7 | 10 | 3.7× | +$45K |
| Texas Tech | TX | Public | 6.8% | 4 of 59 | 3 | 5.9 | 2× | +$83K |
| Texas A&M | TX | Public | 6.1% | 6 of 99 | 1.3 | 10.1 | 7.8× | +$58K |
| University of Puerto Rico | PR | Public | 5.0% | 2 of 40 | 1.2 | 40 | 33.3× | +$68K |
| East Carolina | NC | Public | 0.0% | 0 of 54 | 0.5 | 17 | 34× | Same |
| UIC | IL | Public | 0.0% | 0 of 72 | 0.2 | 15.2 | 76× | +$170K |
| University of Mississippi | MS | Public | 0.0% | 0 of 40 | 0 | 32.4 | — | +$193K |
Yield is enrollees per 100 applications, 2021–2025. It isn't an acceptance rate. In-state edge is in-state yield divided by out-of-state yield. Extra cost is four years of non-resident minus resident tuition and fees.
A high percentage tells you a school is open to non-residents. The seat count tells you how much room there really is.
A school can enroll many non-residents and still favor its own state. Compare the two yields before counting on a school.
Out-of-state status can add six figures at a public school, while most private schools charge everyone the same.
Some states have agreements for nearby residents or states without a dental school. Your state page shows where your state's students go, and the calculator applies these boosts to your odds.
Based on ADA data and other published reports, 2021–2025. Yields aren't shown when a school has too few applications. Analysis: Dr. Charley Levy, Path32.